CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R01028

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of a radiobroadcast receiver and parts from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated November 1, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are a radiobroadcast receiver/amplifier and printed circuit boards designed for use within the receiver. The receiver is denoted as model number RX-V2400. It is a high performance AM/FM radiobroadcast receiver with a sleep timer. It can only operate with an external source of power and does not have any sound recording or reproducing capability. It is designed to receive radiobroadcast programming and provide amplification for a home theater system.

The six various printed circuit boards provide various discrete functions such as digital signal processing, video signal processing, signal reception and tuning, signal conversion, on/off and control functions as well as the power supply board. These printed circuit boards are designed principally and or solely for use with the specified radio receiver. The power supply board is denoted as part number WB723200 that has 840 watts or power. It serves as the power supply unit for the radiobroadcast receiver.

The applicable subheading for the radio receiver model RX-V2400 will be 8527.32.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Not combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus but combined with a clock: Other … Incorporating a digital clock or clock-timer. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 5 printed circuit boards will be 8529.90.2200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the power supply board will be 8504.40.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical transformers, static converters … and inductors: parts thereof: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division